Privacy & Cookie policy

Background
We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.storiesfromhome.co.uk (Our Site) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

Definitions and interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below;

“Cookie Law”
means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426) (as amended) and the relevant parts of the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (UK GDPR); and

“Data Protection Legislation”
means all applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time in the UK including the UK GDPR; the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) (and regulations made thereunder); the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426) as amended and all other legislation and regulatory requirements in force from time to time which apply to a party relating to the use of personal data (including the privacy of electronic communications).

2. Information about us

Our Site is owned and operated by Home PR Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales under company number 12168397, whose registered office address is at Unit 219, Foundry The Beacon, Eastbourne, England, BN21 3NW, trading as ‘Stories from Home’. We can be contacted by email at [email protected].

3. What does this policy cover?

This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies or privacy notices of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the Data Protection Legislation as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What are my rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
5.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy & Cookie Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
5.2
 The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
5.3 The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
5.4 The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
5.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
5.6 The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
5.7 The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
5.8 The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
5.9 Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed.If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, we would welcome an opportunity to resolve this with you: please contact us using the details in Part 15.  If you are not happy with how we have attempted to resolve your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What data do you collect and how?

Depending upon whether you are simply browsing Our Site or are a Client, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal data set out below, using the methods also set out below. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences, or in relation to children.

We collect the following types of personal data:

Contact Information: This may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact details that you provide when contacting us through Our Site, by email or telephone.
Account Information: If you create an account on Our Site, we may collect information associated with your account, such as your username, password, and profile details.
Payment Information: If you purchase goods or services from us, we may collect payment information, including credit card details, billing address, and transaction history. However, please note that we do not store full credit card numbers on our servers.
Communication Data: This includes any correspondence or communication between you and us.
Usage Information: We automatically collect information about your usage of Our Site, including pages visited, time spent on the site, clickstream data, and referring URL, using our analytics software. This data helps us analyse website performance and user preferences.
Technical Information: We may collect technical information about your device and browser, using our analytics software, including your IP address, browser type and version, device type, operating system, and platform.
Social Media Data: If you interact with our social media pages or use social media features integrated into Our Site, we may collect information from your social media profiles, such as your social media handles and activities.
Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing behaviour and preferences. Please see Part 14 below for more details about our use of Cookies and similar technologies.
Other Information: We may collect additional information not specifically mentioned here with your consent or as required by applicable laws and regulations. Please note that the exact information collected may vary depending on your interactions with Our Site and the services we offer. We only collect information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy & Cookie Policy and as permitted by Data Protection Law.

7. How do you use my personal data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

8. Accessing your own Data

  • 8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
  • 8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9. Security

Data security is of great importance to and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

10. Changes to this Policy

reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

11. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at